About

One Man Movie (OMM) is a short, 6-8 minute action flick that is being made entirely by myself. I'm doing the writing, directing, acting, editing, music, graphics, and promotional stuff with no help from anyone else. And no, I did not build the camera from scratch, write the software, create the fonts, effects packs, nor the characters clothing. Those are all props and tools. What's a man without his tools? Despite the the short length of the film, it will be weeks (months?) from now before it is completed due to the technical craziness required in order to have multiple characters played by the same person coexist and interact on the same screen. It shouldn't be a problem though. Just time consuming. This blog will follow my day-to-day experiences on developing and releasing the film, mainly because I need SOMEONE to rant to so I don't leak it to real life people. I started the project in early September, when I wrote the story and created the musical score. From then until late September, I fleshed out the story, collected props, and finally bought a slightly better camera. Filming began in late September.

Friday, September 24, 2010

Countdown to Production... 1!

The toy M16 arrived earlier than expected! :D



...and to my surprise, the nozzel is black-colored, instead of orange-colored like it was in the photo online. Less spray-painting for me. The top of the handle is a translucent-blue, but I don't think it's very noticible so I'll just leave it alone.

It smells like new plastic. Awesome.

My mom's starting to get a little worried that people will shoot me if they see me carrying around guns that look real. First of all, I'm not going to be near anyone's property, or in anyone's clear sight, and second of all, there's so many crazy, gun-loving rednecks that have emerged in Arizona over the last couple years that they shouldn't mind... unless I'm on their property... which I won't be.

Besides, I still need to get off my ass and find a location for the main scenes, and I've had all this "other people nearby" stuff in my head all along, and that's what's making it difficult to find such a place. Other than making a few trivial props with things from around the house, that's all that remains of pre-production. Just find the damn location and... uh, plan out the specific gunfight choreography using the location.

So yeah... I'm gonna go walk around. And after that, I'm gonna go drive around.


peace. (really. I don't like guns)

39 comments:

  1. All you need to do is call the local cops on the day of your shoot and tell them what you're up to... they might require you to get a film permit...

    seriously, if some random idiot sees what he thinks is badasses with guns doing badass shit then they will call the police, and if the police have already talked to you then they won't freak...

    ReplyDelete
  2. I'm real surprised they shipped it all black..

    ReplyDelete
  3. ...maybe that's why you called the barrel a "nozzle" XD

    So what's this movie about, anyway?

    ReplyDelete
  4. Can't wait, the guns look good so far though!

    ReplyDelete
  5. is it not illegal to sell those with out red tips, not like a care but just curious

    ReplyDelete
  6. go to local gas station with it FTWWWWW

    ReplyDelete
  7. That thing looks awesome. Can't wait to see some of the scenes you recreate with it.

    ReplyDelete
  8. is this airsoft?? i used to have a bunch of friends who would all get together and have wars in the back yard for fun lol

    ReplyDelete
  9. That looks amazing - be careful, you'll have SWAT chasing you down soon enough!

    ReplyDelete
  10. I don't like guns either, but that bad-ass-looking

    ReplyDelete
  11. Holy crap is that a toy? looks so damn real!

    ReplyDelete
  12. Thumbs up! that thing rally looks real.

    ReplyDelete
  13. its the second amendment..dude, get a real gun.

    that plastic peice of shit aint gonna save you when the mexicans come over the border and demand everything you got

    ReplyDelete
  14. thats a profi rifle mate. I bet ur vid will be super. I promise u i will promote it myself.

    ReplyDelete
  15. Hm, wonder what would happen if you left it in your car..

    ReplyDelete
  16. That does look pretty damn real.

    Following and showing my support.

    ReplyDelete
  17. Before reading your post, i could've sworn that gun was real. so you're going to make a movie with it?

    ReplyDelete
  18. Everything's starting to come together.

    ReplyDelete
  19. That gun looks pretty sweet. Im also surprised it doesnt have the orange tip, all of them do!

    ReplyDelete